Imprint / Privacy Notice

Responsible
According to § 5 TMG

Address

oculid GmbH (limited liability)
Charlottenburger Innovationszentrum
Bismarckstrasse 10-12
10625 Berlin
Germany

Contact

Telephone: +49 152 22392823
E-Mail: info@oculid.com
Website: www.oculid.com

Registration

Berlin, HRB 195722B, Charlottenburg District Court,
VAT ID no. DE317615858
Managing Director: Dr. Stefan Ruff, Dr. Antje Venjakob, Klaas Filler

Liability for content

The contents of our pages were created with great care. However, we cannot assume any liability for the correctness, completeness and topicality of the content. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with general law in accordance with Section 7, Paragraph 1 of the German Telemedia Act. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, as a service provider, we are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to research circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to general laws remain unaffected. Liability in this regard is only possible from the point in time at which we become aware of a specific legal violation. As soon as we become aware of such legal violations, we will remove this content immediately.

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external third party websites, over whose content we have no influence. Therefore, we cannot accept any liability for this third-party content. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time they were linked. No illegal content was found at the time the link was created. A permanent control of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of the law. As soon as we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such links immediately.

Copyright

The content and works on these pages created by the website operator are subject to German copyright law. The duplication, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this website are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are observed. In particular contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, we ask for a corresponding hint. If we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such content immediately.

Data privacy notice

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection has a particularly high value for the management of oculid GmbH. A use of the internet pages of oculid GmbH is basically possible without any indication of personal data. However, if a person concerned wishes to use special services of our company via our website, a processing of personal data might be necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a person concerned, is always in accordance with the General Data Protection Rgulationand in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to oculid GmbH. By means of this privacy policy, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, this privacy policy informs affected persons about their rights.

oculid GmbH, as the person responsible for processing, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible of the personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as by telephone.‍

1. Definition of terms

The privacy policy of oculid GmbH is based on the terms used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was adopted. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terminology used in advance.

We use the following terms in this data protection declaration:

a) Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b) Data subject

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

c) Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed with or without the aid of automated means, concerning personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

e) Profiling

Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or change of location of that natural person.

f) Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data is not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g) Controller or data controller

Controller or data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for by Union law or by the law of the Member States.

h) Processors

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

i) Recipient

The recipient is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to whom personal data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation mandate under Union or national law shall not be considered as recipients.

j) Third party

A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

k) Consent

Consent is any freely given, informed and unequivocal expression of the data subject's will in a specific case, in the form of a statement or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. Name and address of the controller

The person responsible within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other regulations of a data protection nature is

Name and address of the Controller

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

oculid GmbH (limited liability)
Bismarckstraße 10-12
10625 Berlin
Germany
Tel.: +49 152 22392823
E-Mail: info@oculid.com
Website: oculid.com

Name and address of the Data Privacy Officer (DPO)

The Data Protection Officer of the Controller is: Lena Ludwig CIPP/E
PSW GROUP GmbH & Co. KG
Flemingstr. 20-22 . 36041 Fulda . Hessen . Germany
Tel.: +49(0)661/480276-40
Email: privacy@oculid.com
Website: www.psw-consulting.de

3. Collection of general data and information

The website of oculid GmbH collects a number of general data and information with each visit of the website by a person concerned or an automated system. These general data and information are stored in the log files of the server. The (1) used browser types and versions, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites, which are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, oculid GmbH does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. This information is rather required to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimize the contents of our website as well as the advertising for it, (3) to ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement agencies in case of a cyber-attack the information necessary for prosecution. These collected data and information are therefore statistically evaluated by oculid GmbH on the one hand and furthermore with the goal of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

4. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The data controller processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of processing or if this is provided for by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or another legislator in laws or regulations to which the data controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be anonymized or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the law.

5. Rights of the data subject

a) Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the data controller.

b) Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to obtain at any time and free of charge information from the data controller about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation Giver has granted the data subject access to the following information:

- the processing purposes
- the categories of personal data processed
- the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
- if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this durationthe existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her or of a right of opposition to or limitation of the processing by the controller
- the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authorityif the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the datathe existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject‍

Furthermore, the data subject has the right of information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

c) Right to rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data concerning him. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, also by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the data controller.

c) Right of cancellation (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate deletion of personal data concerning him/her, if one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not necessary:

- The personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.

- the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR or
Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing

- The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(2) GDPR.

- The personal data were processed unlawfully.

- The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

- The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Paragraph 1 GDPR.

If one of the above mentioned reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored at oculid GmbH deleted, he/she can contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of oculid GmbH will ensure that the request for deletion will be complied with immediately.

If the personal data has been made public by oculid GmbH and our company as the responsible person is obliged to delete the personal data according to art. 17 para. 1 GDPR, oculid GmbH will take reasonable measures, also of a technical nature, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data, that the data subject has requested from these other data controllers the deletion of all links to these personal data or of copies or replications of these personal data, unless the processing is necessary. The employee of oculid GmbH will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

e) Right to limit the processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the controller to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

- The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

- The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data.

- The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

- The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the justified reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at oculid GmbH, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of oculid GmbH will initiate the restriction of the processing.

f) Right to data transferability

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her, which have been provided by the data subject to a data controller, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR or Art. 9 paragraph 2 letter a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter b GDPR and that the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

In addition, when exercising their right to data transfer pursuant to Art. 20 Paragraph 1 GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned can contact an employee of oculid GmbH at any time.

g) Right of objection

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, oculid GmbH will no longer process the personal data, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If oculid GmbH processes personal data in order to carry out direct advertising, the person concerned has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, as far as it is related to such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to oculid GmbH to the processing for the purpose of direct marketing, oculid GmbH will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right to object, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out at oculid GmbH for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 para. 1  GDPR, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest.

In order to exercise the right of objection, the data subject may directly contact any employee of oculid GmbH or any other employee. The data subject is also free to exercise his right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

h) Automated case-by-case decisions including profiling

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and such legislation provides for adequate safeguards of the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject.

If the decision is (1) necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is taken with the express consent of the data subject, oculid GmbH shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the controller, to express his point of view and to challenge the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

i) Right to revoke a data protection consent

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time.

6. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Webflow

We host our website with Webflow. The provider is Webflow, Inc., 398 11th Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (hereinafter Webflow). When you visit our website, Webflow collects various log files including your IP addresses.

Webflow is a tool for creating and hosting websites. Webflow stores cookies or other recognition technologies that are necessary for the presentation of the page, to provide certain website functions and to ensure security (necessary cookies).

For details, see Webflow's privacy policy: https://webflow.com/legal/eu-privacy-policy.

The use of Webflow is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable presentation of our website. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG (German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data Protection Act), insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://webflow.com/legal/eu-privacy-policy.

Order processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (DPA incl. SCC) with the provider named above. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

7. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Pipedrive

When contacting us (using the contact form or email), the information provided by the user is processed in order to process the contact request and to process it in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. In order to be able to process and answer your concerns and messages as quickly as possible, we have linked our contact form to our Pipedrive customer relationship management tool (“CRM tool”). The data transmitted when filling out the form will be transmitted to Pipedrive and stored there on Pipedrive servers.

We use the CRM system Pipedrive from the provider Pipedrive OÜ on the basis of our legitimate interests (efficient and fast processing of user inquiries, existing customer management, new customer business), a private limited company established under the laws of the Republic of Estonia, with the address Paldiski mnt 80, Tallinn, 10617, Estonia, registered in the Estonian Commercial Register under code 11958539, and a subsidiary of Pipedrive US. For this purpose, we have concluded a contract with Pipedrive with so-called standard contractual clauses, in which Pipedrive only undertakes to process user data in accordance with our instructions and to comply with the EU data protection level

You can access Pipedrive's privacy policy here. Your data will be deleted in our CRM tool Pipedrive when we have processed your request and the purpose of storage no longer applies and there are no other legal exceptions to the contrary. You can find out about the data stored about you at any time.

8. Data protection provisions on the application and use of Google AdWords

The data controller has integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads in Google's search engine results as well as in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to specify pre-defined keywords that will cause an ad to appear in Google's search engine results only when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a keyword relevant search result. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed to topic-relevant Internet pages by means of an automatic algorithm and in accordance with the previously defined keywords.

The operating company of the Google AdWords services is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

If a person concerned reaches our website via a Google advertisement, a so-called conversion cookie is stored on the information technology system of the person concerned by Google. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and does not serve to identify the data subject. If the cookie has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to determine whether certain sub-pages, such as the shopping cart from an online store system, have been accessed on our website. The conversion cookie enables both we and Google to track whether a person who reached our website via an AdWords ad generated sales, i.e. whether he or she completed or abandoned a purchase.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users that were referred to us via AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive any information from Google that could be used to identify the individual.

By means of the conversion cookie, personal information, such as the websites visited by the person concerned, is stored. Whenever our website is visited, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. Furthermore, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the person concerned has the possibility to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do so, the person concerned must access www.google.de/settings/ads from any of the Internet browsers he or she uses and make the desired settings there.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found here .

9. Data protection provisions on the application and use of Google Analytics

If you have given your about our cookie banner, Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, is used on this website. The responsible service provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

Scope of processing

Google Analytics uses cookies that enable your use of our website to be analyzed. The information collected by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We use the 'anonymizeIP' function (so-called IP masking): Due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

During your visit to the website, the following data is recorded:

- the pages you have visited, your "click path"

- Achievement of "website goals" (conversions, e.g. newsletter registrations, downloads, purchases)

- Your user behavior (e.g. clicks, length of stay, bounce rates)

- Your approximate location (region)

- Your IP address (in abbreviated form)

- technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g. language setting, screen resolution)

- Your internet provider

- the referrer URL (via which website / via which advertising material you came to this website)

Purposes of processing

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your (pseudonymous) use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyze the performance of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns.

Receiver

The recipient of the data is: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland as the processor. We have concluded an order processing contract with Google for this purpose. Google LLC, based in California, USA, and, if applicable, US authorities, can access the data stored by Google.

Transfer to third countries

A transmission of data to the USA cannot be ruled out.

Storage period

The data sent by us and linked to cookies is automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has expired takes place automatically once a month. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google.

- Do not give your consent to the setting of the cookie or

- Download and install the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics here.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, if you configure your browser so that all cookies are rejected, functionality on this and other websites may be restricted.

Legal basis and possibility of revocation

Your consent is required for this data processing, Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, for example by deleting your browser cache and refusing your consent on our consent pop-up.

You can find more information about the terms of use of Google Analytics and data protection at Google here and at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

10. Data analysis Through ActiveCampaign

With the help of ActiveCampaign, we are able to analyze our newsletter campaigns. For example, we can see whether a newsletter message was opened and which links, if any, were clicked. In this way, we can determine, among other things, which links were clicked particularly often.

In addition, we can see whether certain previously defined actions were performed after opening / clicking (conversion rate). For example, we can see whether you have made a purchase after clicking on the newsletter.

ActiveCampaign also allows us to subdivide ("cluster") newsletter recipients based on various categories. In doing so, newsletter recipients can be subdivided by age, gender or place of residence, for example. In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups. If you do not want any analysis by ActiveCampaign, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message.

For detailed information on the ActiveCampaign functions, please refer to the following link: https://www.activecampaign.com/email-marketing.

ActiveCampaign's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy.

Legal Basis:

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/scc and

Storage Period:

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

Commissioned Processing:

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

11. Legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b GDPR . The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR . In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. In this case the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d GDPR . Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR . Processing operations are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the person responsible (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

12. Legitimate interests in the processing that are being pursued by the controller or a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f GDPR, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

13. Duration for which the personal data will be stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the purpose of the data processing. If this purpose is fulfilled, the data will be deleted. Unless legal retention periods require further storage.

14. Legal or contractual provisions on the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data

We explain to you that the provision of personal data is in part required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). In order to conclude a contract, it may sometimes be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data that we subsequently have to process. For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data when our company concludes a contract with them. Failure to provide personal data would result in that the contract could not be concluded with the person concerned. Before the person concerned provides personal data, the person concerned must contact one of our employees. Our employee explains to the person concerned on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what consequences the failure to provide the personal data would have. Before the person concerned provides personal data, the person concerned must contact one of our employees. Our employee explains to the person concerned on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what consequences the failure to provide the personal data would have. Before the person concerned provides personal data, the person concerned must contact one of our employees. Our employee explains to the person concerned on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what consequences the failure to provide the personal data would have.

15. Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we avoid automatic decision making.

Version 2.1 - 01.11.2022

By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.